Title page for 93533019


[Back to Results | New Search]

Student Number 93533019
Author San-Ching Kuo(郭三清)
Author's Email Address No Public.
Statistics This thesis had been viewed 1984 times. Download 10 times.
Department Executive Master of Communication Engineering
Year 2008
Semester 1
Degree Master
Type of Document Master's Thesis
Language zh-TW.Big5 Chinese
Title Design and Implementation of 10Gb/s MM XFP Optical Transceiver
Date of Defense 2009-01-12
Page Count 95
Keyword
  • XFP Optical Transceiver
  • Abstract In this thesis, the fabrication and performance of the 10Gb/s MM XFP optical transceiver modules applied in optical communication network are discussed. The optical transceiver modules consist of transmitter and receiver. The transmitters are composed by laser driver IC, Equalizer plus CDR and 850nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers) laser, where the receivers are composed by limiting amplifier IC and 850nm ROSA (Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly).
    In the design of optical transceiver modules, the efficiency of modules will be affected not only by the option of the properties of components but also the layout techniques of PCB and the impedance design of transmission line. Besides, we also have to consider the EMI and crosstalk problems, therefore, the design will be perfect.
    Table of Content 中文摘要…………………………………………………………………i
    英文摘要………………………………………………………………ii
    誌謝……………………………………………………………………iii
    目錄……………………………………………………………………iv
    圖目錄…………………………………………………………………vi
    表目錄…………………………………………………………………ix
    第一章 序論
     1-1 研究動機…………………………………………………………1
     1-2 光收發模組發射/接收架構……………………………………2
    1-3 論文綱要……………………………………………………………3
    第二章 垂直共振腔面射型雷射與檢光器之原理
     2-1 垂直共振腔面射型雷射簡介……………………………………4
     2-2 垂直共振腔面射型雷射基本原理………………………………7
     2-3 PIN光檢器簡介…………………………………………………8
     2-4 PIN光檢器基本原理……………………………………………9
    第三章 光收發組模之元件組成及電路分析
     3-1 光收發模組之發射端分析……………………………………12
      3-1-1 Equalizer plus CDR與Loopback function…………13
      3-1-2 雷射驅動電路與VCSEL之分析…………………………15
      3-1-3 雷射驅動介面電路………………………………………19
      3-1-4 自動功率控制電路………………………………………20
      3-1-5 Bias電流監測……………………………………………22
     3-2 光收發模組之接收端分析……………………………………24
      3-2-1 ROSA與限幅放大器之分析………………………………24
    第四章 高頻電路板之設計技巧及EMI防治
     4-1 高頻電路板之設計技巧………………………………………28
      4-1-1 EMI防治對策………………………………………………29
      4-1-2 EMI測試架構及實測結果…………………………………34
     4-2 高頻電路Layout應用技巧及傳輸線特性阻抗設計…………39
      4-2-1 高頻電路Layout應用技巧………………………………39
      4-2-2 傳輸線特性阻抗設計……………………………………41
      4-2-3 光收發模組佈線圖與實體圖……………………………42
    第五章 量測系統架構及測試結果
     5-1 數位信號………………………………………………………45
     5-2 數位信號產生與偵錯…………………………………………46
      5-2-1 非回零式(NRZ,Non-Return to Zero)信號產生………46
      5-2-2 眼圖(Eye-Diagram)………………………………………47
      5-2-3 錯誤偵測…………………………………………………48
     5-3 光收發模組量測………………………………………………49
      5-3-1 量測項目探討……………………………………………49
      5-3-2 量測系統架構……………………………………………53
      5-3-3 發射端特性量測…………………………………………55
      5-3-4 接收端特性量測…………………………………………61
      5-3-5 長距離光纖實際傳輸測試………………………………74
    第六章 結論……………………………………………………………79
    參考資料……………………………………………………………81
    Reference [1] “Interfacing Maxim Laser Driver with Laser Diodes,” Application Note of MAXIM, 2000.
    [2] “NRZ Bandwidth HF-Cutoff vs. SNR”, Application Note of MAXIM, 2001
    [3] “Jitter in Digital Communication System Part.1 and Part.2”, Application Note of MAXIM, 2001
    [4] “10.3 Gbps, 3.3V VCSEL Driver”, VITESSE-IC VSC7980 Datasheet, 2005
    [5] “9.95 – 10.52Gb/s Equalizer plus Clock and Data Recovery”, GENNUM-IC GN2024 Datasheet, 2007
    [6] “9.95 – 10.52 Gb/s Limiting Amplifier plus Clock and Data”, GENNUM-IC GN2023 Datasheet, 2007
    [7] “10Gbps 850nm VCSEL”, AOC TOSA Datasheet
    [8] “10 Gbps 850nm PIN + Preamp”, EMCORE ROSA Datasheet
    [9] IEEE Draft P802.3ae/D5.0, 2002
    [10] 謝金明 編著,“高速數位電路設計暨雜訊防制技術”,全華科技圖書股份有限公司,1999

    [11] J. C. Palais著; 董德國,陳萬清 譯, “光纖通訊",東華書局,2000
    [12] Donald J.Sterling,Jr.著; 廖得照,黃素真 譯,“光纖技術手冊",全華科技圖書股份有限公司,1995
    [13] 陳瑞鑫,陳鴻仁,林依恩 編著; 易善穠 編審,“光通訊原理與技術”,全華科技圖書股份有限公司,2004
    [14] 楊家能,“2.5Gb/s 光收發模組之研發",碩士論文,國立中山大學,2004
    [15] 黃凡修,“10Gb/s 光纖通訊系統傳送/接收電路模擬與實作”,碩士論文,國立中央大學, 2003.
    [16] 黃武駿 ,“垂直共振腔面射型雷射與PIN光檢器之研製”,碩士論文,國立中央大學, 2002
    [17] 許伯仰 ,“磷化銦鎵/砷化鎵異質接面雙極性電晶體及砷化鎵/砷化鋁鎵垂直共振腔面射型雷射磊晶片之光譜分析”,碩士論文, 國立清華大學, 2002
    [18] EMI-layout
    Advisor
  • Yin-Yi Lin(林銀議)
  • Files
  • 93533019.pdf
  • disapprove authorization
    Date of Submission 2009-01-21

    [Back to Results | New Search]


    Browse | Search All Available ETDs

    If you have dissertation-related questions, please contact with the NCU library extension service section.
    Our service phone is (03)422-7151 Ext. 57407,E-mail is also welcomed.